Select Page

Medical Billing Service

Privacy Policy

MBS Tagline Logo copy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Medical Billing Service ABN 29 736 008 194 (referred to as ‘we’, ‘our’, or ‘us’) is a business owned by Intensive Care Academic Fund Inc. ABN 45 494 705 227 and provides billing services to its clients.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information (including health information and other types of sensitive information) relating to various individuals in the course of providing billing services to our clients and running our business. The protection of personal information is important to us and we are committed to respecting the privacy of individuals.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

 What is personal information?

 Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from the information or opinion. Information or an opinion may be personal information regardless of whether it is true. Personal information includes any sensitive information such as health or genetic information and some aspects of biometric information.

 Collection of personal information

 Kinds of personal information

 We collect and hold personal information for the purposes of providing billing services to our clients, to undertake other administrative functions related to providing billing services and to operate and market the provision of our services.

 Personal information collected and held by us about a particular individual varies depending on the circumstances of collection. We may collect personal information such as but not limited to, a person’s contact details (name, email address, postal address and/or phone number), Medicare number, date of birth, gender, driver’s licence, credit card details, insurance or health fund details, a medical professional’s provider number, employment history and WorkCover or Transport Accident Commission claim numbers.

 We may also collect and hold sensitive information, including health information, about individuals. Sensitive information that we may collect includes information such as medical history, nationality or disability background. We will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that our collection of sensitive information is in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 If you do not provide some or all of the personal information that we request, our ability to provide our services to you may be affected.

 How personal information is collected

 We may collect your personal information when, for example, you:

  • engage us to provide billing services to you or on your behalf;
  • are a patient of a doctor who has engaged us to provide billing services on their behalf; or
  • provide us with requested personal information to enable us to perform billing services.

We will collect personal information directly from you to the extent it is reasonable and practicable to do so. However, we may also collect an individual’s personal information from a third party source such as a doctor who has engaged us to provide billing services on their behalf where that individual has provided consent to our collection.

 Use and disclosure of personal information

 We use and disclose personal information for the primary purposes of providing billing services to our clients, which includes corresponding with insurance and health fund providers, WorkCover, and the Transport Accident Commission where claims have been lodged for payment. We may also collect personal information to undertake other administrative functions related to providing billing services and to operate and market the provision of our services. We may state a more specific purpose where we request particular kinds of information.

 We may disclose personal information to a range of organisations which include, but are not limited to:

  • Medicare;
  • insurers;
  • health fund providers;
  • Australian state-based Workcover and Transport Accident Commission;
  • our agents, contractors and external advisers whom we engage from time to time to carry out, or advise on, our functions and activities;
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • external payment systems operators; and
  • other organisations such as enforcement bodies if permitted, authorised or required by law.

We do not usually disclose personal information outside of Australia. If personal information is disclosed outside of Australia, it will be in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 Security and storage of information

 We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Most information is held in hard copy or electronic records, which may only be accessed by our employees in the performance of their duties.

 Our web environment, internal network and databases are protected from unauthorised access using reasonably appropriate technologies. In addition, personal information which is held by us is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

 We seek to protect your personal information from any unauthorised loss, disclosure or access. However, if a serious data breach occurs, we must notify you as required under the Privacy Act regarding the circumstances of the breach, and must also advise the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 We will destroy or permanently de-identify any of your information which we no longer require for the purpose for which we collected it, provided we are not required under law or otherwise to retain the information

Access and correction of personal information

 We will provide you with access to your personal information held by us, unless there is a reason why we are not required to do so under the Privacy Act. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information. We will correct any inaccurate or out-of-date information within a reasonable time of notification of error.

 You may make a request to access and correct your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer by telephone, email or otherwise in writing. Details about how to contact our Privacy Officer are provided at the end of this Privacy Policy. If we deny you access to, or we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with our reasons for the decision. Under the Privacy Act, we are entitled to charge reasonable costs for providing access to your personal information.

 Resolving privacy issues and complaints

 You may make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles. We will investigate and endeavour to resolve any complaints.

 All inquiries and complaints should be directed to the MBS Privacy Officer by telephone on

(03) 8379 3501 or by email at [email protected]

 We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period, and try to resolve your complaint for you. If we are unable to resolve your complaint or you are unhappy with the outcome, you can contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner via its enquiries line 1300 363 992 or website http://www.oaic.gov.au to lodge a complaint.

 Last updated: September 2020